Programme


Module 1, December 2nd – 6th, 2019

Monday, Dec 2nd

09.30 – 11.00

Welcome. Presentation of participants. What is it all about?

Hans Manson

11.20 – 13.00

Introduction to investigative reporting

Miranda Patrucic, Vlad Lavrov

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 15.45

Introduction to investigative reporting

Miranda Patrucic, Vlad Lavrov

15.45 – 17.15

SSE Riga data bases and library

Christopher Rieber

18.30

Welcome dinner

Tuesday, Dec 3rd

09.30 – 13.00

Source development/ Follow the money

Miranda Patrucic, Vlad Lavrov

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 15.30

Follow the money

Miranda Patrucic

15.45 – 17.15

Ethics, reporting standards

Miranda Patrucic, Vlad Lavrov

Wednesday, Dec 4th

09.30 – 13.00

Interviewing, storytelling

Aida Cerkez, Ilya Lozovsky

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Interviewing, storytelling

Aida Cerkez, Ilya Lozovsky

Thursday, Dec 5th

09.30 – 13.00

Public records, tools for investigative reporting

Olga Gein, Jelter Meers

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Searching commercial databases

Olga Gein, Jelter Meers

Friday, Dec 6th

09.30 – 13.00

Information security

Kenan Ibrovic

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Information security

Kenan Ibrovic

Module 2, March 9th – 13th, 2020

Monday, March 9th

09.30 – 13.00

Advanced research on the net

Paul Myers

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Advanced research on the net

Paul Myers

18.30

Get together dinner

Tuesday, March 10th

09.30 - 13.00

Advanced research on the net

Paul Myers

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Advanced research on the net

Paul Myers

Wednesday, March 11th

09.30-13.00

Organized crime, shadow economy, money laundering

Stevan Dojcinovic, Bojana Jovanovic

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Organized crime, shadow economy, money laundering

Stevan Dojcinovic, Bojana Jovanovic

Thursday, March 12th

09.30 – 13.00

Organized crime, shadow economy, money laundering

Stevan Dojcinovic, Bojana Jovanovic

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Follow the money II, understanding financial records

Miranda Patrucic, Karina Shedrofsky

Friday, March 13th

09.30 – 13.00

Follow the money II, understanding financial records

Miranda Patrucic, Karina Shedrofsky

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Follow the money II, understanding financial records

Miranda Patrucic, Karina Shedrofsky

Module 3, June 1st – 5th, 2020

Monday, June 1st

09.30 – 13.00

Verification of news

Tom Trewinnard

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Verification of news

Tom Trewinnard

18.30

Dinner

Tuesday, June 2nd

09.30 – 13.00

Personal security

Vlad Lavrov, Stevan Dojcinovic

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Personal security

Vlad Lavrov, Stevan Dojcinovic

Wednesday, June 3rd

09.30 – 13.00

Working on stories

Vlad Lavrov, Miranda Patrucic

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Working on stories

Vlad Lavrov, Miranda Patrucic

Thursday, June 4th

09.30 – 13.00

Working on stories

Vlad Lavrov, Miranda Patrucic

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.45 – 17.15

Working on stories

Vlad Lavrov, Miranda Patrucic

19.00

Gala dinner

Friday, June 5th

09.30 – 13.00

Presentation of stories

Vlad Lavrov, Miranda Patrucic

13.00 – 13.45

Lunch

13.54 - 17:15

Presentation of stories

Vlad Lavrov, Miranda Patrucic

Coffee breaks will be offered every day at 11.00 and 15.30

From OCCRP: Miranda Patrucic (Sarajevo), Ilya Lozovsky (Sarajevo), Karina Shedrofsky (Sarajevo), Aida Cerkez (Sarajevo), Kenan Ibrovic (Sarajevo), Jelter Meers (Sarajevo), Vlad Lavrov (Riga), Stevan Dojcinovic (Belgrade)

Other speakers: Tom Trewinnard, Paul Myers (UK)